Industrial Media Converter 100/1000 Mbps SFP to 100/1000 Mbps RJ45

DIS-M100G-SW


RRP NZ$ 579.99

Buy From Other Stores
Business Solutions / Switching / Industrial Switches / Industrial Media Converter 100/1000 Mbps SFP to 100/1000 Mbps RJ45

 

 

The Enabler of Future Industry

 

D-Link is enabling the success of Industry X.0, Smart Cities and Intelligent Transport Systems through ruggedised,
built-to-last and super reliable solutions. Discover how our Industrial Switch Solutions can facilitate your success too.

 

Learn More

 

 

Seamless Media Conversion

An ultra-fast connection is critical to success, but copper cabling can only go so far.
The DIS-M100G-SW seamlessly converts an Ethernet connection into fibre. Twisted pair cabling can be converted into either single- or multi-mode fibre that is not only faster but can reach distances of up to 80 kilometres. This allows support for a wide range of new applications and technologies in order to future-proof a network.

Potential Applications

The DIS-M100G-SW is designed to form a vital part of network infrastructure in scenarios such as
Smart Cities, Smart Transportation, Smart Parking or city-wide surveillance.

 

Smart City

Smart Transportation

Smart Parking

 

 

 

 

Expand your Reach

Accompanied by the DIS-M100G-SW, you can easily connect two LANs in different locations over fibre-optic cabling with distances of up to 80km to form a single LAN.

No Problem for Remote Surveillance

Leveraging the benefits of fibre, the DIS-M100G-SW can extend your connection up to 80km away with no data deterioration, ensuring smooth video transmission.

Reliability and Resilience that Can’t Be Beaten

The DIS-M100G-SW is built to take on challenging environments. Highly resistant IP30-rated housing and tolerance of temperatures of -40 up to 70°C ensure that. It also features a redundant power supply, allowing for unbroken operation even in the rare event of primary power supply failure. Lastly, fanless design extends the life of the device, ensuring it can serve you reliably for many years.

Capable Yet Compact

Small is mighty with the DIS-M100G-SW. Its compact size means it can be utilised as and when needed, especially in limited space such as telecommunication cabinets or a distribution box. Easily mount on a DIN rail or a wall.


DIN Rail Mountable :Yes
Fans :Fanless
Metal Housing :Yes
Management Options :Unmanaged
PoE Type Required :None
Power Input :12 to 48 DC terminal block dual input
SFP Ports :1
Operating Temperature :From -40° to 70°C
1000BASE-T Ports :1
Switch Series :DIS Industrial Series
Surge Protection :None

Questions? Let us Help.

Simply choose a support option from the icons below:

D-Link is the global provider of network technology solutions for consumers and businesses to connect with information, resources and each other. D-Link defines technology innovation by designing award-winning, high performance and first-to-market products to suit every budget.